Average Teacher Salary in North Dakota (ND)
The average Teacher salary in North Dakota in 2026 is $54,000 per year, or approximately $4,500 per month and $25.96/hour. This is $8,000 below the national average of $62,000. North Dakota charges up to 2.9% state income tax.
North Dakota offers competitive salaries for Teachers, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $37,000 | $3,083 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $46,000 | $3,833 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $54,000 | $4,500 |
| Lead / Staff | $61,000 | $5,083 |
| Director / Principal | $69,000 | $5,750 |
Teacher Salary by Experience in North Dakota
As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Teachers in North Dakota. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.
| Experience | Estimated Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $33,480 |
| 1–3 years | $43,200 |
| 3–5 years (Mid) | $54,000 |
| 5–8 years | $62,639 |
| 8–12 years (Senior) | $69,120 |
| 12+ years (Staff/Principal) | $79,920 |
Top Cities for Teachers in North Dakota
Salaries for Teachers vary significantly by metropolitan area within North Dakota. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.
| City | Average Teacher Salary |
|---|---|
| Fargo | $58,860 |
| Bismarck | $56,700 |
| Grand Forks | $55,620 |
| Minot | $54,540 |
For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.
Is $54,000 a Good Salary in North Dakota?
Whether $54,000 is a good salary in North Dakota depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly Salary | $4,500 |
| Estimated Taxes (~21%) | -$945 |
| Estimated Take-Home Pay | $3,555 |
| Average 1BR Rent in North Dakota | -$900 |
| Remaining After Rent | $2,655 |
North Dakota charges up to 2.9% state income tax. After housing, a Teacher earning $54,000 in North Dakota has approximately $2,655 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.
For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
North Dakota vs. National Average: How Do Teachers Compare?
The national average Teacher salary in 2026 is approximately $62,000. North Dakota pays $8,000 below the national average (-12%). However, the lower cost of living in many parts of the state means your purchasing power may be comparable to higher-paying states.
How to Negotiate Your Teacher Salary in North Dakota
Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Teachers in North Dakota:
- Lead with market data. Cite the $54,000 statewide average for Teachers and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
- Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
- Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Teacher salary in North Dakota?
The average Teacher salary in North Dakota is $54,000 per year as of 2026, or $4,500 per month. Entry-level roles start around $37,000, while senior professionals earn $54,000 or more.
How does North Dakota’s Teacher salary compare to the national average?
North Dakota pays $8,000 below the national average of the national average ($62,000). Salaries in smaller Midwest and Southern states often reflect lower cost of living rather than limited opportunity.
Which city in North Dakota pays Teachers the most?
Fargo is typically the highest-paying market for Teachers within North Dakota, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.
Do Teachers in North Dakota get bonuses?
Yes — most Teachers in North Dakota receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.
Is North Dakota a good state for Teachers?
North Dakota offers stable employment opportunities for Teachers, particularly in healthcare, education, and public sector roles. Salaries reflect the regional cost of living.
Salary Data Sources
Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.