AI Tools
Guides

Average Teacher Salary Overview in Washington DC

The average Teacher salary in Washington DC in 2026 is $78,000 per year, or approximately $6,500 per month and $37.50/hour. Washington DC charges up to 10.75% income tax.

Washington DC has emerged as a competitive market for Teachers, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $58,000 $4,833
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $74,000 $6,166
Senior (5–9 yrs) $92,000 $7,666
Lead / Staff $106,000 $8,833
Director / Principal $122,000 $10,166
teacher salary in washington dc 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Teacher salary in Washington DC by experience level, 2026

Teacher Salary by Experience in Washington DC

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $48,360 $4,030/mo
1–3 years $62,400 $5,200/mo
3–5 years $78,000 $6,500/mo
5–8 years $90,480 $7,540/mo
8–12 years $99,840 $8,320/mo
12+ years $115,440 $9,620/mo

How Does Washington DC Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Washington DC
Washington DC (current) $78,000
Baltimore $62,400 -$15,600
Northern Virginia $76,440 -$1,560
Bethesda $79,560 +$1,560
Reston $78,000 -$0

Is $78,000 a Good Salary in Washington DC?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $6,500
Taxes (~33%) -$2,145
Take-Home Pay $4,354
Average 1BR Rent -$2,800
Remaining After Rent $1,554

Washington DC charges up to 10.75% income tax. With approximately $1,554 per month after rent, a Teacher earning $78,000 in Washington DC can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Teacher Salary in Washington DC

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $78,000 Washington DC benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Teacher in Washington DC?
Entry-level Teachers in Washington DC typically earn $58,000 to $62,640 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Teacher make in Washington DC?
Senior Teachers in Washington DC earn an average of $92,000, with top performers reaching $105,799 or more.

Is Washington DC a good place for Teachers?
Yes — Washington DC offers a growing job market for Teachers with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Teachers get bonuses in Washington DC?
Most Teachers in Washington DC receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.