AI Tools
Guides

Average Teacher Salary in South Carolina (SC)

The average Teacher salary in South Carolina in 2026 is $54,000 per year, or approximately $4,500 per month and $25.96/hour. This is $8,000 below the national average of $62,000. South Carolina charges up to 6.5% state income tax.

South Carolina offers competitive salaries for Teachers, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $37,000 $3,083
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $46,000 $3,833
Senior (5–9 yrs) $54,000 $4,500
Lead / Staff $61,000 $5,083
Director / Principal $69,000 $5,750
teacher salary in south carolina 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Teacher salary in South Carolina by experience level, 2026

Teacher Salary by Experience in South Carolina

As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Teachers in South Carolina. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.

Experience Estimated Annual Salary
0–1 year (Junior) $33,480
1–3 years $43,200
3–5 years (Mid) $54,000
5–8 years $62,639
8–12 years (Senior) $69,120
12+ years (Staff/Principal) $79,920

Top Cities for Teachers in South Carolina

Salaries for Teachers vary significantly by metropolitan area within South Carolina. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.

City Average Teacher Salary
Charleston $55,080
Columbia $48,600
Greenville $49,140
Myrtle Beach $49,680

For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.

Is $54,000 a Good Salary in South Carolina?

Whether $54,000 is a good salary in South Carolina depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:

Item Amount
Gross Monthly Salary $4,500
Estimated Taxes (~24%) -$1,080
Estimated Take-Home Pay $3,420
Average 1BR Rent in South Carolina -$1,200
Remaining After Rent $2,220

South Carolina charges up to 6.5% state income tax. After housing, a Teacher earning $54,000 in South Carolina has approximately $2,220 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.

For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

South Carolina vs. National Average: How Do Teachers Compare?

The national average Teacher salary in 2026 is approximately $62,000. South Carolina pays $8,000 below the national average (-12%). However, the lower cost of living in many parts of the state means your purchasing power may be comparable to higher-paying states.

How to Negotiate Your Teacher Salary in South Carolina

Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Teachers in South Carolina:

  1. Lead with market data. Cite the $54,000 statewide average for Teachers and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
  2. Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
  3. Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Teacher salary in South Carolina?
The average Teacher salary in South Carolina is $54,000 per year as of 2026, or $4,500 per month. Entry-level roles start around $37,000, while senior professionals earn $54,000 or more.

How does South Carolina’s Teacher salary compare to the national average?
South Carolina pays $8,000 below the national average of the national average ($62,000). Salaries in smaller Midwest and Southern states often reflect lower cost of living rather than limited opportunity.

Which city in South Carolina pays Teachers the most?
Charleston is typically the highest-paying market for Teachers within South Carolina, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.

Do Teachers in South Carolina get bonuses?
Yes — most Teachers in South Carolina receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.

Is South Carolina a good state for Teachers?
South Carolina offers stable employment opportunities for Teachers, particularly in healthcare, education, and public sector roles. Salaries reflect the regional cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.