AI Tools
Guides

Average Product Manager Salary in Colorado (CO)

The average Product Manager salary in Colorado in 2026 is $151,000 per year, or approximately $12,583 per month and $72.60/hour. This is $13,000 above the national average of $138,000. Colorado charges a flat 4.4% state income tax.

Colorado is a strong market for Product Managers, with demand driven by technology hubs, government contractors, and a growing startup ecosystem.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $95,000 $7,916
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $126,000 $10,500
Senior (5–9 yrs) $151,000 $12,583
Lead / Staff $178,000 $14,833
Director / Principal $211,000 $17,583
product manager salary in colorado 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Product Manager salary in Colorado by experience level, 2026

Product Manager Salary by Experience in Colorado

As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Product Managers in Colorado. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.

Experience Estimated Annual Salary
0–1 year (Junior) $93,620
1–3 years $120,800
3–5 years (Mid) $151,000
5–8 years $175,160
8–12 years (Senior) $193,280
12+ years (Staff/Principal) $223,480

Top Cities for Product Managers in Colorado

Salaries for Product Managers vary significantly by metropolitan area within Colorado. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.

City Average Product Manager Salary
Denver $135,900
Boulder $147,980
Colorado Springs $140,430
Fort Collins $158,550

For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.

Is $151,000 a Good Salary in Colorado?

Whether $151,000 is a good salary in Colorado depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:

Item Amount
Gross Monthly Salary $12,583
Estimated Taxes (~27%) -$3,397
Estimated Take-Home Pay $9,185
Average 1BR Rent in Colorado -$1,900
Remaining After Rent $7,285

Colorado charges a flat 4.4% state income tax. After housing, a Product Manager earning $151,000 in Colorado has approximately $7,285 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.

For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

Colorado vs. National Average: How Do Product Managers Compare?

The national average Product Manager salary in 2026 is approximately $138,000. Colorado pays $13,000 above the national average (+9%). This premium reflects the higher cost of living, strong labor demand, and concentration of top employers in the state.

How to Negotiate Your Product Manager Salary in Colorado

Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Product Managers in Colorado:

  1. Lead with market data. Cite the $151,000 statewide average for Product Managers and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
  2. Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
  3. Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Product Manager salary in Colorado?
The average Product Manager salary in Colorado is $151,000 per year as of 2026, or $12,583 per month. Entry-level roles start around $95,000, while senior professionals earn $151,000 or more.

How does Colorado’s Product Manager salary compare to the national average?
Colorado pays $13,000 above the national average of the national average ($138,000). This is largely due to the concentration of high-paying employers and higher cost of living.

Which city in Colorado pays Product Managers the most?
Denver is typically the highest-paying market for Product Managers within Colorado, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.

Do Product Managers in Colorado get bonuses?
Yes — most Product Managers in Colorado receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.

Is Colorado a good state for Product Managers?
Yes — Colorado is a strong market with competitive salaries, growing employer demand, and a solid quality of life.

Salary Data Sources

Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.