Average Product Manager Salary in Georgia (GA)
The average Product Manager salary in Georgia in 2026 is $132,000 per year, or approximately $11,000 per month and $63.46/hour. This is $6,000 below the national average of $138,000. Georgia charges up to 5.49% state income tax.
Georgia offers competitive salaries for Product Managers, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $83,000 | $6,916 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $110,000 | $9,166 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $132,000 | $11,000 |
| Lead / Staff | $155,000 | $12,916 |
| Director / Principal | $184,000 | $15,333 |
Product Manager Salary by Experience in Georgia
As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Product Managers in Georgia. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.
| Experience | Estimated Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $81,840 |
| 1–3 years | $105,600 |
| 3–5 years (Mid) | $132,000 |
| 5–8 years | $153,120 |
| 8–12 years (Senior) | $168,960 |
| 12+ years (Staff/Principal) | $195,360 |
Top Cities for Product Managers in Georgia
Salaries for Product Managers vary significantly by metropolitan area within Georgia. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.
| City | Average Product Manager Salary |
|---|---|
| Atlanta | $124,080 |
| Savannah | $122,760 |
| Augusta | $130,680 |
| Columbus | $139,920 |
For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.
Is $132,000 a Good Salary in Georgia?
Whether $132,000 is a good salary in Georgia depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly Salary | $11,000 |
| Estimated Taxes (~25%) | -$2,750 |
| Estimated Take-Home Pay | $8,250 |
| Average 1BR Rent in Georgia | -$1,700 |
| Remaining After Rent | $6,550 |
Georgia charges up to 5.49% state income tax. After housing, a Product Manager earning $132,000 in Georgia has approximately $6,550 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.
For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
Georgia vs. National Average: How Do Product Managers Compare?
The national average Product Manager salary in 2026 is approximately $138,000. Georgia pays $6,000 below the national average (-4%). However, the lower cost of living in many parts of the state means your purchasing power may be comparable to higher-paying states.
How to Negotiate Your Product Manager Salary in Georgia
Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Product Managers in Georgia:
- Lead with market data. Cite the $132,000 statewide average for Product Managers and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
- Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
- Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Product Manager salary in Georgia?
The average Product Manager salary in Georgia is $132,000 per year as of 2026, or $11,000 per month. Entry-level roles start around $83,000, while senior professionals earn $132,000 or more.
How does Georgia’s Product Manager salary compare to the national average?
Georgia pays $6,000 below the national average of the national average ($138,000). Salaries in smaller Midwest and Southern states often reflect lower cost of living rather than limited opportunity.
Which city in Georgia pays Product Managers the most?
Atlanta is typically the highest-paying market for Product Managers within Georgia, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.
Do Product Managers in Georgia get bonuses?
Yes — most Product Managers in Georgia receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.
Is Georgia a good state for Product Managers?
Georgia offers stable employment opportunities for Product Managers, particularly in healthcare, education, and public sector roles. Salaries reflect the regional cost of living.
Salary Data Sources
Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.