Average Product Manager Salary Overview in Sacramento
The average Product Manager salary in Sacramento in 2026 is $138,000 per year, or approximately $11,500 per month and $66.35/hour. California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.
Sacramento has emerged as a competitive market for Product Managers, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $95,000 | $7,916 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $131,000 | $10,916 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $164,000 | $13,666 |
| Lead / Staff | $192,000 | $16,000 |
| Director / Principal | $226,000 | $18,833 |
Product Manager Salary by Experience in Sacramento
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $85,560 | $7,130/mo |
| 1–3 years | $110,400 | $9,200/mo |
| 3–5 years | $138,000 | $11,500/mo |
| 5–8 years | $160,080 | $13,340/mo |
| 8–12 years | $176,640 | $14,720/mo |
| 12+ years | $204,240 | $17,020/mo |
How Does Sacramento Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Sacramento |
|---|---|---|
| Sacramento (current) | $138,000 | — |
| San Francisco | $190,439 | +$52,439 |
| Stockton | $121,440 | -$16,560 |
| Fresno | $113,160 | -$24,840 |
| Modesto | $110,400 | -$27,600 |
Is $138,000 a Good Salary in Sacramento?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $11,500 |
| Taxes (~32%) | -$3,680 |
| Take-Home Pay | $7,819 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$2,000 |
| Remaining After Rent | $5,819 |
California charges up to 13.3% state income tax. With approximately $5,819 per month after rent, a Product Manager earning $138,000 in Sacramento can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Product Manager Salary in Sacramento
- Anchor with data. Use the $138,000 Sacramento benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Product Manager in Sacramento?
Entry-level Product Managers in Sacramento typically earn $95,000 to $102,600 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Product Manager make in Sacramento?
Senior Product Managers in Sacramento earn an average of $164,000, with top performers reaching $188,599 or more.
Is Sacramento a good place for Product Managers?
Yes — Sacramento offers a growing job market for Product Managers with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Product Managers get bonuses in Sacramento?
Most Product Managers in Sacramento receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Product Manager salary in Sacramento?