AI Tools
Guides

Average Data Analyst Salary Overview in Tampa

The average Data Analyst salary in Tampa in 2026 is $82,000 per year, or approximately $6,833 per month and $39.42/hour. Florida has no state income tax.

Tampa has emerged as a competitive market for Data Analysts, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $57,000 $4,750
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $78,000 $6,500
Senior (5–9 yrs) $97,000 $8,083
Lead / Staff $114,000 $9,500
Director / Principal $133,000 $11,083
data analyst salary in tampa 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Data Analyst salary in Tampa by experience level, 2026

Data Analyst Salary by Experience in Tampa

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $50,840 $4,236/mo
1–3 years $65,600 $5,466/mo
3–5 years $82,000 $6,833/mo
5–8 years $95,120 $7,926/mo
8–12 years $104,960 $8,746/mo
12+ years $121,360 $10,113/mo

How Does Tampa Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Tampa
Tampa (current) $82,000
Orlando $79,540 -$2,460
Miami $83,640 +$1,640
Jacksonville $75,440 -$6,560
Sarasota $73,800 -$8,200

Is $82,000 a Good Salary in Tampa?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $6,833
Taxes (~22%) -$1,503
Take-Home Pay $5,329
Average 1BR Rent -$1,900
Remaining After Rent $3,429

Florida has no state income tax. With approximately $3,429 per month after rent, a Data Analyst earning $82,000 in Tampa can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Data Analyst Salary in Tampa

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $82,000 Tampa benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Data Analyst in Tampa?
Entry-level Data Analysts in Tampa typically earn $57,000 to $61,560 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Data Analyst make in Tampa?
Senior Data Analysts in Tampa earn an average of $97,000, with top performers reaching $111,549 or more.

Is Tampa a good place for Data Analysts?
Yes — Tampa offers a growing job market for Data Analysts with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Data Analysts get bonuses in Tampa?
Most Data Analysts in Tampa receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Data Analyst salary in Tampa?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Tampa’s market.