Average Data Analyst Salary Overview in Las Vegas
The average Data Analyst salary in Las Vegas in 2026 is $82,000 per year, or approximately $6,833 per month and $39.42/hour. Nevada has no state income tax.
Las Vegas has emerged as a competitive market for Data Analysts, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $57,000 | $4,750 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $78,000 | $6,500 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $97,000 | $8,083 |
| Lead / Staff | $114,000 | $9,500 |
| Director / Principal | $133,000 | $11,083 |
Data Analyst Salary by Experience in Las Vegas
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $50,840 | $4,236/mo |
| 1–3 years | $65,600 | $5,466/mo |
| 3–5 years | $82,000 | $6,833/mo |
| 5–8 years | $95,120 | $7,926/mo |
| 8–12 years | $104,960 | $8,746/mo |
| 12+ years | $121,360 | $10,113/mo |
How Does Las Vegas Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Las Vegas |
|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas (current) | $82,000 | — |
| Phoenix | $83,640 | +$1,640 |
| Reno | $77,900 | -$4,100 |
| Henderson | $80,360 | -$1,640 |
| Denver | $95,120 | +$13,120 |
Is $82,000 a Good Salary in Las Vegas?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $6,833 |
| Taxes (~22%) | -$1,503 |
| Take-Home Pay | $5,329 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,500 |
| Remaining After Rent | $3,829 |
Nevada has no state income tax. With approximately $3,829 per month after rent, a Data Analyst earning $82,000 in Las Vegas can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Data Analyst Salary in Las Vegas
- Anchor with data. Use the $82,000 Las Vegas benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Data Analyst in Las Vegas?
Entry-level Data Analysts in Las Vegas typically earn $57,000 to $61,560 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Data Analyst make in Las Vegas?
Senior Data Analysts in Las Vegas earn an average of $97,000, with top performers reaching $111,549 or more.
Is Las Vegas a good place for Data Analysts?
Yes — Las Vegas offers a growing job market for Data Analysts with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Data Analysts get bonuses in Las Vegas?
Most Data Analysts in Las Vegas receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Data Analyst salary in Las Vegas?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Las Vegas’s market.