Average Data Analyst Salary Overview in Minneapolis
The average Data Analyst salary in Minneapolis in 2026 is $94,000 per year, or approximately $7,833 per month and $45.19/hour. Minnesota charges up to 9.85% state income tax.
Minneapolis has emerged as a competitive market for Data Analysts, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $65,000 | $5,416 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $89,000 | $7,416 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $111,000 | $9,250 |
| Lead / Staff | $130,000 | $10,833 |
| Director / Principal | $152,000 | $12,666 |
Data Analyst Salary by Experience in Minneapolis
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $58,280 | $4,856/mo |
| 1–3 years | $75,200 | $6,266/mo |
| 3–5 years | $94,000 | $7,833/mo |
| 5–8 years | $109,039 | $9,086/mo |
| 8–12 years | $120,320 | $10,026/mo |
| 12+ years | $139,120 | $11,593/mo |
How Does Minneapolis Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Minneapolis |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis (current) | $94,000 | — |
| St. Paul | $92,120 | -$1,880 |
| Madison | $87,420 | -$6,580 |
| Chicago | $95,880 | +$1,880 |
| Omaha | $78,960 | -$15,040 |
Is $94,000 a Good Salary in Minneapolis?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $7,833 |
| Taxes (~28%) | -$2,193 |
| Take-Home Pay | $5,639 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,400 |
| Remaining After Rent | $4,239 |
Minnesota charges up to 9.85% state income tax. With approximately $4,239 per month after rent, a Data Analyst earning $94,000 in Minneapolis can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Data Analyst Salary in Minneapolis
- Anchor with data. Use the $94,000 Minneapolis benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Data Analyst in Minneapolis?
Entry-level Data Analysts in Minneapolis typically earn $65,000 to $70,200 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Data Analyst make in Minneapolis?
Senior Data Analysts in Minneapolis earn an average of $111,000, with top performers reaching $127,649 or more.
Is Minneapolis a good place for Data Analysts?
Yes — Minneapolis offers a growing job market for Data Analysts with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Data Analysts get bonuses in Minneapolis?
Most Data Analysts in Minneapolis receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Data Analyst salary in Minneapolis?