Average Data Analyst Salary Overview in Indianapolis
The average Data Analyst salary in Indianapolis in 2026 is $80,000 per year, or approximately $6,667 per month and $38.46/hour. Indiana charges a flat 3.23% state income tax.
Indianapolis has emerged as a competitive market for Data Analysts, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $55,000 | $4,583 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $76,000 | $6,333 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $95,000 | $7,916 |
| Lead / Staff | $111,000 | $9,250 |
| Director / Principal | $130,000 | $10,833 |
Data Analyst Salary by Experience in Indianapolis
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $49,600 | $4,133/mo |
| 1–3 years | $64,000 | $5,333/mo |
| 3–5 years | $80,000 | $6,667/mo |
| 5–8 years | $92,800 | $7,733/mo |
| 8–12 years | $102,400 | $8,533/mo |
| 12+ years | $118,400 | $9,866/mo |
How Does Indianapolis Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Indianapolis |
|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis (current) | $80,000 | — |
| Columbus | $80,000 | -$0 |
| Cincinnati | $77,600 | -$2,400 |
| Louisville | $75,200 | -$4,800 |
| Chicago | $88,800 | +$8,800 |
Is $80,000 a Good Salary in Indianapolis?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $6,667 |
| Taxes (~22%) | -$1,466 |
| Take-Home Pay | $5,200 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,100 |
| Remaining After Rent | $4,100 |
Indiana charges a flat 3.23% state income tax. With approximately $4,100 per month after rent, a Data Analyst earning $80,000 in Indianapolis can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Data Analyst Salary in Indianapolis
- Anchor with data. Use the $80,000 Indianapolis benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Data Analyst in Indianapolis?
Entry-level Data Analysts in Indianapolis typically earn $55,000 to $59,400 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Data Analyst make in Indianapolis?
Senior Data Analysts in Indianapolis earn an average of $95,000, with top performers reaching $109,249 or more.
Is Indianapolis a good place for Data Analysts?
Yes — Indianapolis offers a growing job market for Data Analysts with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Data Analysts get bonuses in Indianapolis?
Most Data Analysts in Indianapolis receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Data Analyst salary in Indianapolis?