AI Tools
Guides

Average Data Analyst Salary Overview in Pittsburgh

The average Data Analyst salary in Pittsburgh in 2026 is $84,000 per year, or approximately $7,000 per month and $40.38/hour. Pennsylvania charges a flat 3.07% state income tax.

Pittsburgh has emerged as a competitive market for Data Analysts, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $58,000 $4,833
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $80,000 $6,666
Senior (5–9 yrs) $99,000 $8,250
Lead / Staff $116,000 $9,666
Director / Principal $136,000 $11,333
data analyst salary in pittsburgh 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Data Analyst salary in Pittsburgh by experience level, 2026

Data Analyst Salary by Experience in Pittsburgh

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $52,080 $4,340/mo
1–3 years $67,200 $5,600/mo
3–5 years $84,000 $7,000/mo
5–8 years $97,440 $8,120/mo
8–12 years $107,520 $8,960/mo
12+ years $124,320 $10,360/mo

How Does Pittsburgh Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh (current) $84,000
Philadelphia $89,040 +$5,040
Cleveland $78,120 -$5,880
Columbus $80,640 -$3,360
Baltimore $88,200 +$4,200

Is $84,000 a Good Salary in Pittsburgh?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $7,000
Taxes (~25%) -$1,750
Take-Home Pay $5,250
Average 1BR Rent -$1,200
Remaining After Rent $4,050

Pennsylvania charges a flat 3.07% state income tax. With approximately $4,050 per month after rent, a Data Analyst earning $84,000 in Pittsburgh can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Data Analyst Salary in Pittsburgh

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $84,000 Pittsburgh benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Data Analyst in Pittsburgh?
Entry-level Data Analysts in Pittsburgh typically earn $58,000 to $62,640 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Data Analyst make in Pittsburgh?
Senior Data Analysts in Pittsburgh earn an average of $99,000, with top performers reaching $113,849 or more.

Is Pittsburgh a good place for Data Analysts?
Yes — Pittsburgh offers a growing job market for Data Analysts with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Data Analysts get bonuses in Pittsburgh?
Most Data Analysts in Pittsburgh receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Data Analyst salary in Pittsburgh?