How Much House Can a Data Scientist Afford in Minneapolis?
A Data Scientist earning $135,000/year in Minneapolis can afford a home priced up to approximately $333,000 with a 20% down payment and a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.95%.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Annual Salary | $135,000 |
| Monthly Take-Home (after ~28% tax) | $8,100 |
| Max Housing Budget (28% rule) | $2,268 |
| Affordable Home Price (20% down) | $333,000 |
| Down Payment Required | $66,600 |
| Monthly Mortgage Payment | $1,763 |
Tips for Homebuying in Minneapolis
- Save aggressively toward your $66,600 down payment goal
- Explore first-time buyer programs in Minneapolis for grants or favorable terms
- Get pre-approved before making offers in Minneapolis’s competitive market
- Factor property taxes and HOA fees into your monthly budget
FAQ
How much house can a Data Scientist afford in Minneapolis?
Approximately $333,000 with 20% down and a 30-year mortgage, based on the 28% income rule.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Minneapolis?
Income requirements vary by home price. A Data Scientist earning $135,000 can typically afford homes in the $266,400–$333,000 range.
Related
Mortgage Affordability Calculator 2026 | Data Scientist Salary in Minneapolis 2026