AI Tools
Guides

Average Data Analyst Salary Overview in Sacramento

The average Data Analyst salary in Sacramento in 2026 is $100,000 per year, or approximately $8,333 per month and $48.08/hour. California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.

Sacramento has emerged as a competitive market for Data Analysts, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $69,000 $5,750
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $95,000 $7,916
Senior (5–9 yrs) $118,000 $9,833
Lead / Staff $138,000 $11,500
Director / Principal $162,000 $13,500
data analyst salary in sacramento 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Data Analyst salary in Sacramento by experience level, 2026

Data Analyst Salary by Experience in Sacramento

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $62,000 $5,166/mo
1–3 years $80,000 $6,666/mo
3–5 years $100,000 $8,333/mo
5–8 years $115,999 $9,666/mo
8–12 years $128,000 $10,666/mo
12+ years $148,000 $12,333/mo

How Does Sacramento Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Sacramento
Sacramento (current) $100,000
San Francisco $138,000 +$38,000
Stockton $88,000 -$12,000
Fresno $82,000 -$18,000
Modesto $80,000 -$20,000

Is $100,000 a Good Salary in Sacramento?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $8,333
Taxes (~32%) -$2,666
Take-Home Pay $5,666
Average 1BR Rent -$2,000
Remaining After Rent $3,666

California charges up to 13.3% state income tax. With approximately $3,666 per month after rent, a Data Analyst earning $100,000 in Sacramento can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Data Analyst Salary in Sacramento

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $100,000 Sacramento benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Data Analyst in Sacramento?
Entry-level Data Analysts in Sacramento typically earn $69,000 to $74,520 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Data Analyst make in Sacramento?
Senior Data Analysts in Sacramento earn an average of $118,000, with top performers reaching $135,700 or more.

Is Sacramento a good place for Data Analysts?
Yes — Sacramento offers a growing job market for Data Analysts with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Data Analysts get bonuses in Sacramento?
Most Data Analysts in Sacramento receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Data Analyst salary in Sacramento?