AI Tools
Guides

Average Data Analyst Salary Overview in Washington DC

The average Data Analyst salary in Washington DC in 2026 is $118,000 per year, or approximately $9,833 per month and $56.73/hour. Washington DC charges up to 10.75% income tax.

Washington DC has emerged as a competitive market for Data Analysts, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $82,000 $6,833
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $112,000 $9,333
Senior (5–9 yrs) $140,000 $11,666
Lead / Staff $164,000 $13,666
Director / Principal $192,000 $16,000
data analyst salary in washington dc 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Data Analyst salary in Washington DC by experience level, 2026

Data Analyst Salary by Experience in Washington DC

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $73,160 $6,096/mo
1–3 years $94,400 $7,866/mo
3–5 years $118,000 $9,833/mo
5–8 years $136,880 $11,406/mo
8–12 years $151,040 $12,586/mo
12+ years $174,640 $14,553/mo

How Does Washington DC Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Washington DC
Washington DC (current) $118,000
Baltimore $94,400 -$23,600
Northern Virginia $115,640 -$2,360
Bethesda $120,360 +$2,360
Reston $118,000 -$0

Is $118,000 a Good Salary in Washington DC?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $9,833
Taxes (~33%) -$3,244
Take-Home Pay $6,588
Average 1BR Rent -$2,800
Remaining After Rent $3,788

Washington DC charges up to 10.75% income tax. With approximately $3,788 per month after rent, a Data Analyst earning $118,000 in Washington DC can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Data Analyst Salary in Washington DC

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $118,000 Washington DC benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Data Analyst in Washington DC?
Entry-level Data Analysts in Washington DC typically earn $82,000 to $88,560 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Data Analyst make in Washington DC?
Senior Data Analysts in Washington DC earn an average of $140,000, with top performers reaching $161,000 or more.

Is Washington DC a good place for Data Analysts?
Yes — Washington DC offers a growing job market for Data Analysts with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Data Analysts get bonuses in Washington DC?
Most Data Analysts in Washington DC receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.