Average Marketing Manager Salary Overview in Raleigh
The average Marketing Manager salary in Raleigh in 2026 is $88,000 per year, or approximately $7,333 per month and $42.31/hour. North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.
Raleigh has emerged as a competitive market for Marketing Managers, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $61,000 | $5,083 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $83,000 | $6,916 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $104,000 | $8,666 |
| Lead / Staff | $122,000 | $10,166 |
| Director / Principal | $143,000 | $11,916 |
Marketing Manager Salary by Experience in Raleigh
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $54,560 | $4,546/mo |
| 1–3 years | $70,400 | $5,866/mo |
| 3–5 years | $88,000 | $7,333/mo |
| 5–8 years | $102,080 | $8,506/mo |
| 8–12 years | $112,640 | $9,386/mo |
| 12+ years | $130,240 | $10,853/mo |
How Does Raleigh Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Raleigh |
|---|---|---|
| Raleigh (current) | $88,000 | — |
| Charlotte | $90,640 | +$2,640 |
| Durham | $87,120 | -$880 |
| Atlanta | $86,240 | -$1,760 |
| Richmond | $83,600 | -$4,400 |
Is $88,000 a Good Salary in Raleigh?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $7,333 |
| Taxes (~24%) | -$1,759 |
| Take-Home Pay | $5,573 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,600 |
| Remaining After Rent | $3,973 |
North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax. With approximately $3,973 per month after rent, a Marketing Manager earning $88,000 in Raleigh can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Marketing Manager Salary in Raleigh
- Anchor with data. Use the $88,000 Raleigh benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Marketing Manager in Raleigh?
Entry-level Marketing Managers in Raleigh typically earn $61,000 to $65,880 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Marketing Manager make in Raleigh?
Senior Marketing Managers in Raleigh earn an average of $104,000, with top performers reaching $119,599 or more.
Is Raleigh a good place for Marketing Managers?
Yes — Raleigh offers a growing job market for Marketing Managers with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Marketing Managers get bonuses in Raleigh?
Most Marketing Managers in Raleigh receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Marketing Manager salary in Raleigh?