Average Marketing Manager Salary Overview in Minneapolis
The average Marketing Manager salary in Minneapolis in 2026 is $92,000 per year, or approximately $7,667 per month and $44.23/hour. Minnesota charges up to 9.85% state income tax.
Minneapolis has emerged as a competitive market for Marketing Managers, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $63,000 | $5,250 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $87,000 | $7,250 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $109,000 | $9,083 |
| Lead / Staff | $128,000 | $10,666 |
| Director / Principal | $150,000 | $12,500 |
Marketing Manager Salary by Experience in Minneapolis
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $57,040 | $4,753/mo |
| 1–3 years | $73,600 | $6,133/mo |
| 3–5 years | $92,000 | $7,667/mo |
| 5–8 years | $106,719 | $8,893/mo |
| 8–12 years | $117,760 | $9,813/mo |
| 12+ years | $136,160 | $11,346/mo |
How Does Minneapolis Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Minneapolis |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis (current) | $92,000 | — |
| St. Paul | $90,160 | -$1,840 |
| Madison | $85,560 | -$6,440 |
| Chicago | $93,840 | +$1,840 |
| Omaha | $77,280 | -$14,720 |
Is $92,000 a Good Salary in Minneapolis?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $7,667 |
| Taxes (~28%) | -$2,146 |
| Take-Home Pay | $5,520 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,400 |
| Remaining After Rent | $4,120 |
Minnesota charges up to 9.85% state income tax. With approximately $4,120 per month after rent, a Marketing Manager earning $92,000 in Minneapolis can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Marketing Manager Salary in Minneapolis
- Anchor with data. Use the $92,000 Minneapolis benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Marketing Manager in Minneapolis?
Entry-level Marketing Managers in Minneapolis typically earn $63,000 to $68,040 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Marketing Manager make in Minneapolis?
Senior Marketing Managers in Minneapolis earn an average of $109,000, with top performers reaching $125,349 or more.
Is Minneapolis a good place for Marketing Managers?
Yes — Minneapolis offers a growing job market for Marketing Managers with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Marketing Managers get bonuses in Minneapolis?
Most Marketing Managers in Minneapolis receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.