AI Tools
Guides

Average Marketing Manager Salary Overview in San Diego

The average Marketing Manager salary in San Diego in 2026 is $116,000 per year, or approximately $9,667 per month and $55.77/hour. California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.

San Diego has emerged as a competitive market for Marketing Managers, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $80,000 $6,666
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $110,000 $9,166
Senior (5–9 yrs) $137,000 $11,416
Lead / Staff $161,000 $13,416
Director / Principal $189,000 $15,750
marketing manager salary in san diego 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Marketing Manager salary in San Diego by experience level, 2026

Marketing Manager Salary by Experience in San Diego

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $71,920 $5,993/mo
1–3 years $92,800 $7,733/mo
3–5 years $116,000 $9,667/mo
5–8 years $134,560 $11,213/mo
8–12 years $148,480 $12,373/mo
12+ years $171,680 $14,306/mo

How Does San Diego Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. San Diego
San Diego (current) $116,000
Los Angeles $121,800 +$5,800
Orange County $118,320 +$2,320
Riverside $102,080 -$13,920
Tijuana $69,600 -$46,400

Is $116,000 a Good Salary in San Diego?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $9,667
Taxes (~35%) -$3,383
Take-Home Pay $6,283
Average 1BR Rent -$2,800
Remaining After Rent $3,483

California charges up to 13.3% state income tax. With approximately $3,483 per month after rent, a Marketing Manager earning $116,000 in San Diego can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Marketing Manager Salary in San Diego

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $116,000 San Diego benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Marketing Manager in San Diego?
Entry-level Marketing Managers in San Diego typically earn $80,000 to $86,400 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Marketing Manager make in San Diego?
Senior Marketing Managers in San Diego earn an average of $137,000, with top performers reaching $157,550 or more.

Is San Diego a good place for Marketing Managers?
Yes — San Diego offers a growing job market for Marketing Managers with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Marketing Managers get bonuses in San Diego?
Most Marketing Managers in San Diego receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.