AI Tools
Guides

Average Marketing Manager Salary in Delaware (DE)

The average Marketing Manager salary in Delaware in 2026 is $95,000 per year, or approximately $7,916 per month and $45.67/hour. This is $3,000 above the national average of $92,000. Delaware charges up to 6.6% state income tax.

Delaware is a strong market for Marketing Managers, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $60,000 $5,000
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $79,000 $6,583
Senior (5–9 yrs) $95,000 $7,916
Lead / Staff $110,000 $9,166
Director / Principal $129,000 $10,750
marketing manager salary in delaware 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Marketing Manager salary in Delaware by experience level, 2026

Marketing Manager Salary by Experience in Delaware

As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Marketing Managers in Delaware. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.

Experience Estimated Annual Salary
0–1 year (Junior) $58,900
1–3 years $76,000
3–5 years (Mid) $95,000
5–8 years $110,199
8–12 years (Senior) $121,600
12+ years (Staff/Principal) $140,600

Top Cities for Marketing Managers in Delaware

Salaries for Marketing Managers vary significantly by metropolitan area within Delaware. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.

City Average Marketing Manager Salary
Wilmington $101,650
Dover $85,500
Newark $95,950
Middletown $96,900

For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.

Is $95,000 a Good Salary in Delaware?

Whether $95,000 is a good salary in Delaware depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:

Item Amount
Gross Monthly Salary $7,916
Estimated Taxes (~25%) -$1,979
Estimated Take-Home Pay $5,937
Average 1BR Rent in Delaware -$1,300
Remaining After Rent $4,637

Delaware charges up to 6.6% state income tax. After housing, a Marketing Manager earning $95,000 in Delaware has approximately $4,637 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.

For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

Delaware vs. National Average: How Do Marketing Managers Compare?

The national average Marketing Manager salary in 2026 is approximately $92,000. Delaware pays $3,000 above the national average (+3%). This premium reflects the higher cost of living, strong labor demand, and concentration of top employers in the state.

How to Negotiate Your Marketing Manager Salary in Delaware

Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Marketing Managers in Delaware:

  1. Lead with market data. Cite the $95,000 statewide average for Marketing Managers and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
  2. Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
  3. Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.