AI Tools
Guides

Average Cybersecurity Analyst Salary Overview in San Francisco

The average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in San Francisco in 2026 is $162,000 per year ($13,500/month, $77.88/hour). California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $110,000 $9,166
Mid-Level $154,000 $12,833
Senior $190,000 $15,833
Lead / Staff $222,000 $18,500
Director $261,000 $21,750
cybersecurity analyst salary in san francisco 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in San Francisco by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Cybersecurity Analysts in San Francisco

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $100,440
1–3 yrs $129,600
3–5 yrs (Mid) $162,000
5–8 yrs $187,920
8–12 yrs (Senior) $207,360
12+ yrs $239,760

Is $162,000 a Good Salary in San Francisco?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $13,500
Taxes (~38%) -$5,130
Take-Home Pay $8,370
Average 1BR Rent -$3,500
Remaining $4,870

After rent, a Cybersecurity Analyst in San Francisco earning $162,000 has approximately $4,870/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Cybersecurity Analyst Salary in San Francisco

  1. Research the market. The San Francisco average for Cybersecurity Analysts is $162,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in San Francisco?
$162,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $110,000, seniors earn $190,000+.

How much does a Cybersecurity Analyst make per hour in San Francisco?
Approximately $77.88/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $162,000 annual salary.

Do Cybersecurity Analysts get bonuses in San Francisco?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is San Francisco a good job market for Cybersecurity Analysts?
Yes. San Francisco has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.