AI Tools
Guides

Average Marketing Manager Salary in Kansas (KS)

The average Marketing Manager salary in Kansas in 2026 is $78,000 per year, or approximately $6,500 per month and $37.50/hour. This is $14,000 below the national average of $92,000. Kansas charges up to 5.7% state income tax.

Kansas offers competitive salaries for Marketing Managers, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $49,000 $4,083
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $65,000 $5,416
Senior (5–9 yrs) $78,000 $6,500
Lead / Staff $90,000 $7,500
Director / Principal $106,000 $8,833
marketing manager salary in kansas 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Marketing Manager salary in Kansas by experience level, 2026

Marketing Manager Salary by Experience in Kansas

As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Marketing Managers in Kansas. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.

Experience Estimated Annual Salary
0–1 year (Junior) $48,360
1–3 years $62,400
3–5 years (Mid) $78,000
5–8 years $90,480
8–12 years (Senior) $99,840
12+ years (Staff/Principal) $115,440

Top Cities for Marketing Managers in Kansas

Salaries for Marketing Managers vary significantly by metropolitan area within Kansas. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.

City Average Marketing Manager Salary
Wichita $78,780
Overland Park $77,220
Kansas City $73,320
Topeka $70,980

For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.

Is $78,000 a Good Salary in Kansas?

Whether $78,000 is a good salary in Kansas depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:

Item Amount
Gross Monthly Salary $6,500
Estimated Taxes (~23%) -$1,495
Estimated Take-Home Pay $5,005
Average 1BR Rent in Kansas -$950
Remaining After Rent $4,055

Kansas charges up to 5.7% state income tax. After housing, a Marketing Manager earning $78,000 in Kansas has approximately $4,055 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.

For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

Kansas vs. National Average: How Do Marketing Managers Compare?

The national average Marketing Manager salary in 2026 is approximately $92,000. Kansas pays $14,000 below the national average (-15%). However, the lower cost of living in many parts of the state means your purchasing power may be comparable to higher-paying states.

How to Negotiate Your Marketing Manager Salary in Kansas

Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Marketing Managers in Kansas:

  1. Lead with market data. Cite the $78,000 statewide average for Marketing Managers and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
  2. Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
  3. Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Marketing Manager salary in Kansas?
The average Marketing Manager salary in Kansas is $78,000 per year as of 2026, or $6,500 per month. Entry-level roles start around $49,000, while senior professionals earn $78,000 or more.

How does Kansas’s Marketing Manager salary compare to the national average?
Kansas pays $14,000 below the national average of the national average ($92,000). Salaries in smaller Midwest and Southern states often reflect lower cost of living rather than limited opportunity.

Which city in Kansas pays Marketing Managers the most?
Wichita is typically the highest-paying market for Marketing Managers within Kansas, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.

Do Marketing Managers in Kansas get bonuses?
Yes — most Marketing Managers in Kansas receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.

Is Kansas a good state for Marketing Managers?
Kansas offers stable employment opportunities for Marketing Managers, particularly in healthcare, education, and public sector roles. Salaries reflect the regional cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.