AI Tools
Guides

Average Accountant Salary Overview in Charlotte

The average Accountant salary in Charlotte in 2026 is $72,000 per year, or approximately $6,000 per month and $34.62/hour. North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.

Charlotte has emerged as a competitive market for Accountants, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $52,000 $4,333
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $68,000 $5,666
Senior (5–9 yrs) $85,000 $7,083
Lead / Staff $98,000 $8,166
Director / Principal $114,000 $9,500
accountant salary in charlotte 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Accountant salary in Charlotte by experience level, 2026

Accountant Salary by Experience in Charlotte

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $44,640 $3,720/mo
1–3 years $57,600 $4,800/mo
3–5 years $72,000 $6,000/mo
5–8 years $83,520 $6,960/mo
8–12 years $92,160 $7,680/mo
12+ years $106,560 $8,880/mo

How Does Charlotte Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Charlotte
Charlotte (current) $72,000
Raleigh $69,840 -$2,160
Atlanta $70,560 -$1,440
Nashville $65,520 -$6,480
Greensboro $63,360 -$8,640

Is $72,000 a Good Salary in Charlotte?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $6,000
Taxes (~24%) -$1,440
Take-Home Pay $4,560
Average 1BR Rent -$1,500
Remaining After Rent $3,060

North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax. With approximately $3,060 per month after rent, a Accountant earning $72,000 in Charlotte can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Accountant Salary in Charlotte

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $72,000 Charlotte benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Accountant in Charlotte?
Entry-level Accountants in Charlotte typically earn $52,000 to $56,160 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Accountant make in Charlotte?
Senior Accountants in Charlotte earn an average of $85,000, with top performers reaching $97,749 or more.

Is Charlotte a good place for Accountants?
Yes — Charlotte offers a growing job market for Accountants with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Accountants get bonuses in Charlotte?
Most Accountants in Charlotte receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Accountant salary in Charlotte?