AI Tools
Guides

Average Accountant Salary Overview in Raleigh

The average Accountant salary in Raleigh in 2026 is $74,000 per year, or approximately $6,167 per month and $35.58/hour. North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.

Raleigh has emerged as a competitive market for Accountants, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $53,000 $4,416
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $70,000 $5,833
Senior (5–9 yrs) $87,000 $7,250
Lead / Staff $100,000 $8,333
Director / Principal $117,000 $9,750
accountant salary in raleigh 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Accountant salary in Raleigh by experience level, 2026

Accountant Salary by Experience in Raleigh

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $45,880 $3,823/mo
1–3 years $59,200 $4,933/mo
3–5 years $74,000 $6,167/mo
5–8 years $85,840 $7,153/mo
8–12 years $94,720 $7,893/mo
12+ years $109,520 $9,126/mo

How Does Raleigh Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Raleigh
Raleigh (current) $74,000
Charlotte $76,220 +$2,220
Durham $73,260 -$740
Atlanta $72,520 -$1,480
Richmond $70,300 -$3,700

Is $74,000 a Good Salary in Raleigh?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $6,167
Taxes (~24%) -$1,480
Take-Home Pay $4,686
Average 1BR Rent -$1,600
Remaining After Rent $3,086

North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax. With approximately $3,086 per month after rent, a Accountant earning $74,000 in Raleigh can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Accountant Salary in Raleigh

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $74,000 Raleigh benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Accountant in Raleigh?
Entry-level Accountants in Raleigh typically earn $53,000 to $57,240 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Accountant make in Raleigh?
Senior Accountants in Raleigh earn an average of $87,000, with top performers reaching $100,049 or more.

Is Raleigh a good place for Accountants?
Yes — Raleigh offers a growing job market for Accountants with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Accountants get bonuses in Raleigh?
Most Accountants in Raleigh receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Accountant salary in Raleigh?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Raleigh’s market.