AI Tools
Guides

Average Cybersecurity Analyst Salary Overview in Charlotte

The average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Charlotte in 2026 is $105,000 per year ($8,750/month, $50.48/hour). North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $71,000 $5,916
Mid-Level $100,000 $8,333
Senior $123,000 $10,250
Lead / Staff $144,000 $12,000
Director $169,000 $14,083
cybersecurity analyst salary in charlotte 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Charlotte by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Cybersecurity Analysts in Charlotte

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $65,100
1–3 yrs $84,000
3–5 yrs (Mid) $105,000
5–8 yrs $121,799
8–12 yrs (Senior) $134,400
12+ yrs $155,400

Is $105,000 a Good Salary in Charlotte?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $8,750
Taxes (~24%) -$2,100
Take-Home Pay $6,650
Average 1BR Rent -$1,500
Remaining $5,150

After rent, a Cybersecurity Analyst in Charlotte earning $105,000 has approximately $5,150/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Cybersecurity Analyst Salary in Charlotte

  1. Research the market. The Charlotte average for Cybersecurity Analysts is $105,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Charlotte?
$105,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $71,000, seniors earn $123,000+.

How much does a Cybersecurity Analyst make per hour in Charlotte?
Approximately $50.48/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $105,000 annual salary.

Do Cybersecurity Analysts get bonuses in Charlotte?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Charlotte a good job market for Cybersecurity Analysts?
Yes. Charlotte has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.