AI Tools
Guides

Average Cybersecurity Analyst Salary Overview in Raleigh

The average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Raleigh in 2026 is $110,000 per year ($9,167/month, $52.88/hour). North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $75,000 $6,250
Mid-Level $104,000 $8,666
Senior $129,000 $10,750
Lead / Staff $151,000 $12,583
Director $178,000 $14,833
cybersecurity analyst salary in raleigh 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Raleigh by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Cybersecurity Analysts in Raleigh

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $68,200
1–3 yrs $88,000
3–5 yrs (Mid) $110,000
5–8 yrs $127,599
8–12 yrs (Senior) $140,800
12+ yrs $162,800

Is $110,000 a Good Salary in Raleigh?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $9,167
Taxes (~24%) -$2,200
Take-Home Pay $6,966
Average 1BR Rent -$1,600
Remaining $5,366

After rent, a Cybersecurity Analyst in Raleigh earning $110,000 has approximately $5,366/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Cybersecurity Analyst Salary in Raleigh

  1. Research the market. The Raleigh average for Cybersecurity Analysts is $110,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Raleigh?
$110,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $75,000, seniors earn $129,000+.

How much does a Cybersecurity Analyst make per hour in Raleigh?
Approximately $52.88/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $110,000 annual salary.

Do Cybersecurity Analysts get bonuses in Raleigh?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Raleigh a good job market for Cybersecurity Analysts?
Yes. Raleigh has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.