AI Tools
Guides

Average Accountant Salary Overview in Indianapolis

The average Accountant salary in Indianapolis in 2026 is $66,000 per year, or approximately $5,500 per month and $31.73/hour. Indiana charges a flat 3.23% state income tax.

Indianapolis has emerged as a competitive market for Accountants, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $47,000 $3,916
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $62,000 $5,166
Senior (5–9 yrs) $77,000 $6,416
Lead / Staff $90,000 $7,500
Director / Principal $104,000 $8,666
accountant salary in indianapolis 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Accountant salary in Indianapolis by experience level, 2026

Accountant Salary by Experience in Indianapolis

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $40,920 $3,410/mo
1–3 years $52,800 $4,400/mo
3–5 years $66,000 $5,500/mo
5–8 years $76,560 $6,380/mo
8–12 years $84,480 $7,040/mo
12+ years $97,680 $8,140/mo

How Does Indianapolis Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Indianapolis
Indianapolis (current) $66,000
Columbus $66,000 -$0
Cincinnati $64,020 -$1,980
Louisville $62,040 -$3,960
Chicago $73,260 +$7,260

Is $66,000 a Good Salary in Indianapolis?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $5,500
Taxes (~22%) -$1,210
Take-Home Pay $4,290
Average 1BR Rent -$1,100
Remaining After Rent $3,190

Indiana charges a flat 3.23% state income tax. With approximately $3,190 per month after rent, a Accountant earning $66,000 in Indianapolis can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Accountant Salary in Indianapolis

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $66,000 Indianapolis benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Accountant in Indianapolis?
Entry-level Accountants in Indianapolis typically earn $47,000 to $50,760 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Accountant make in Indianapolis?
Senior Accountants in Indianapolis earn an average of $77,000, with top performers reaching $88,550 or more.

Is Indianapolis a good place for Accountants?
Yes — Indianapolis offers a growing job market for Accountants with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Accountants get bonuses in Indianapolis?
Most Accountants in Indianapolis receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Accountant salary in Indianapolis?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Indianapolis’s market.