AI Tools
Guides

Average Accountant Salary Overview in Pittsburgh

The average Accountant salary in Pittsburgh in 2026 is $70,000 per year, or approximately $5,833 per month and $33.65/hour. Pennsylvania charges a flat 3.07% state income tax.

Pittsburgh has emerged as a competitive market for Accountants, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $50,000 $4,166
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $66,000 $5,500
Senior (5–9 yrs) $82,000 $6,833
Lead / Staff $95,000 $7,916
Director / Principal $111,000 $9,250
accountant salary in pittsburgh 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Accountant salary in Pittsburgh by experience level, 2026

Accountant Salary by Experience in Pittsburgh

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $43,400 $3,616/mo
1–3 years $56,000 $4,666/mo
3–5 years $70,000 $5,833/mo
5–8 years $81,200 $6,766/mo
8–12 years $89,600 $7,466/mo
12+ years $103,600 $8,633/mo

How Does Pittsburgh Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh (current) $70,000
Philadelphia $74,200 +$4,200
Cleveland $65,100 -$4,900
Columbus $67,200 -$2,800
Baltimore $73,500 +$3,500

Is $70,000 a Good Salary in Pittsburgh?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $5,833
Taxes (~25%) -$1,458
Take-Home Pay $4,374
Average 1BR Rent -$1,200
Remaining After Rent $3,174

Pennsylvania charges a flat 3.07% state income tax. With approximately $3,174 per month after rent, a Accountant earning $70,000 in Pittsburgh can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Accountant Salary in Pittsburgh

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $70,000 Pittsburgh benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Accountant in Pittsburgh?
Entry-level Accountants in Pittsburgh typically earn $50,000 to $54,000 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Accountant make in Pittsburgh?
Senior Accountants in Pittsburgh earn an average of $82,000, with top performers reaching $94,299 or more.

Is Pittsburgh a good place for Accountants?
Yes — Pittsburgh offers a growing job market for Accountants with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Accountants get bonuses in Pittsburgh?
Most Accountants in Pittsburgh receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Accountant salary in Pittsburgh?