AI Tools
Guides

Average Accountant Salary Overview in San Diego

The average Accountant salary in San Diego in 2026 is $94,000 per year, or approximately $7,833 per month and $45.19/hour. California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.

San Diego has emerged as a competitive market for Accountants, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $67,000 $5,583
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $89,000 $7,416
Senior (5–9 yrs) $110,000 $9,166
Lead / Staff $128,000 $10,666
Director / Principal $150,000 $12,500
accountant salary in san diego 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Accountant salary in San Diego by experience level, 2026

Accountant Salary by Experience in San Diego

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $58,280 $4,856/mo
1–3 years $75,200 $6,266/mo
3–5 years $94,000 $7,833/mo
5–8 years $109,039 $9,086/mo
8–12 years $120,320 $10,026/mo
12+ years $139,120 $11,593/mo

How Does San Diego Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. San Diego
San Diego (current) $94,000
Los Angeles $98,700 +$4,700
Orange County $95,880 +$1,880
Riverside $82,720 -$11,280
Tijuana $56,400 -$37,600

Is $94,000 a Good Salary in San Diego?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $7,833
Taxes (~35%) -$2,741
Take-Home Pay $5,091
Average 1BR Rent -$2,800
Remaining After Rent $2,291

California charges up to 13.3% state income tax. With approximately $2,291 per month after rent, a Accountant earning $94,000 in San Diego can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Accountant Salary in San Diego

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $94,000 San Diego benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Accountant in San Diego?
Entry-level Accountants in San Diego typically earn $67,000 to $72,360 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Accountant make in San Diego?
Senior Accountants in San Diego earn an average of $110,000, with top performers reaching $126,499 or more.

Is San Diego a good place for Accountants?
Yes — San Diego offers a growing job market for Accountants with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Accountants get bonuses in San Diego?
Most Accountants in San Diego receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Accountant salary in San Diego?