AI Tools
Guides

Average Accountant Salary Overview in Sacramento

The average Accountant salary in Sacramento in 2026 is $84,000 per year, or approximately $7,000 per month and $40.38/hour. California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.

Sacramento has emerged as a competitive market for Accountants, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $60,000 $5,000
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $80,000 $6,666
Senior (5–9 yrs) $99,000 $8,250
Lead / Staff $115,000 $9,583
Director / Principal $134,000 $11,166
accountant salary in sacramento 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Accountant salary in Sacramento by experience level, 2026

Accountant Salary by Experience in Sacramento

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $52,080 $4,340/mo
1–3 years $67,200 $5,600/mo
3–5 years $84,000 $7,000/mo
5–8 years $97,440 $8,120/mo
8–12 years $107,520 $8,960/mo
12+ years $124,320 $10,360/mo

How Does Sacramento Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Sacramento
Sacramento (current) $84,000
San Francisco $115,919 +$31,919
Stockton $73,920 -$10,080
Fresno $68,880 -$15,120
Modesto $67,200 -$16,800

Is $84,000 a Good Salary in Sacramento?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $7,000
Taxes (~32%) -$2,240
Take-Home Pay $4,760
Average 1BR Rent -$2,000
Remaining After Rent $2,760

California charges up to 13.3% state income tax. With approximately $2,760 per month after rent, a Accountant earning $84,000 in Sacramento can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Accountant Salary in Sacramento

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $84,000 Sacramento benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Accountant in Sacramento?
Entry-level Accountants in Sacramento typically earn $60,000 to $64,800 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Accountant make in Sacramento?
Senior Accountants in Sacramento earn an average of $99,000, with top performers reaching $113,849 or more.

Is Sacramento a good place for Accountants?
Yes — Sacramento offers a growing job market for Accountants with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Accountants get bonuses in Sacramento?
Most Accountants in Sacramento receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Accountant salary in Sacramento?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Sacramento’s market.