AI Tools
Guides

Average Cybersecurity Analyst Salary Overview in Pittsburgh

The average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Pittsburgh in 2026 is $102,000 per year ($8,500/month, $49.04/hour). Pennsylvania charges a flat 3.07% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $69,000 $5,750
Mid-Level $97,000 $8,083
Senior $120,000 $10,000
Lead / Staff $140,000 $11,666
Director $165,000 $13,750
cybersecurity analyst salary in pittsburgh 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Pittsburgh by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Cybersecurity Analysts in Pittsburgh

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $63,240
1–3 yrs $81,600
3–5 yrs (Mid) $102,000
5–8 yrs $118,319
8–12 yrs (Senior) $130,560
12+ yrs $150,960

Is $102,000 a Good Salary in Pittsburgh?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $8,500
Taxes (~25%) -$2,125
Take-Home Pay $6,375
Average 1BR Rent -$1,200
Remaining $5,175

After rent, a Cybersecurity Analyst in Pittsburgh earning $102,000 has approximately $5,175/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Cybersecurity Analyst Salary in Pittsburgh

  1. Research the market. The Pittsburgh average for Cybersecurity Analysts is $102,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in Pittsburgh?
$102,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $69,000, seniors earn $120,000+.

How much does a Cybersecurity Analyst make per hour in Pittsburgh?
Approximately $49.04/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $102,000 annual salary.

Do Cybersecurity Analysts get bonuses in Pittsburgh?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Pittsburgh a good job market for Cybersecurity Analysts?
Yes. Pittsburgh has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.