Average Accountant Salary Overview in Baltimore
The average Accountant salary in Baltimore in 2026 is $80,000 per year, or approximately $6,667 per month and $38.46/hour. Maryland charges up to 5.75% state income tax.
Baltimore has emerged as a competitive market for Accountants, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $57,000 | $4,750 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $76,000 | $6,333 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $94,000 | $7,833 |
| Lead / Staff | $109,000 | $9,083 |
| Director / Principal | $127,000 | $10,583 |
Accountant Salary by Experience in Baltimore
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $49,600 | $4,133/mo |
| 1–3 years | $64,000 | $5,333/mo |
| 3–5 years | $80,000 | $6,667/mo |
| 5–8 years | $92,800 | $7,733/mo |
| 8–12 years | $102,400 | $8,533/mo |
| 12+ years | $118,400 | $9,866/mo |
How Does Baltimore Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Baltimore |
|---|---|---|
| Baltimore (current) | $80,000 | — |
| Washington DC | $100,000 | +$20,000 |
| Philadelphia | $85,600 | +$5,600 |
| Richmond | $74,400 | -$5,600 |
| Annapolis | $78,400 | -$1,600 |
Is $80,000 a Good Salary in Baltimore?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $6,667 |
| Taxes (~28%) | -$1,866 |
| Take-Home Pay | $4,800 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,700 |
| Remaining After Rent | $3,100 |
Maryland charges up to 5.75% state income tax. With approximately $3,100 per month after rent, a Accountant earning $80,000 in Baltimore can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Accountant Salary in Baltimore
- Anchor with data. Use the $80,000 Baltimore benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Accountant in Baltimore?
Entry-level Accountants in Baltimore typically earn $57,000 to $61,560 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Accountant make in Baltimore?
Senior Accountants in Baltimore earn an average of $94,000, with top performers reaching $108,099 or more.
Is Baltimore a good place for Accountants?
Yes — Baltimore offers a growing job market for Accountants with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Accountants get bonuses in Baltimore?
Most Accountants in Baltimore receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Accountant salary in Baltimore?