Average Accountant Salary Overview in Washington DC
The average Accountant salary in Washington DC in 2026 is $98,000 per year, or approximately $8,167 per month and $47.12/hour. Washington DC charges up to 10.75% income tax.
Washington DC has emerged as a competitive market for Accountants, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $70,000 | $5,833 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $93,000 | $7,750 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $115,000 | $9,583 |
| Lead / Staff | $134,000 | $11,166 |
| Director / Principal | $157,000 | $13,083 |
Accountant Salary by Experience in Washington DC
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $60,760 | $5,063/mo |
| 1–3 years | $78,400 | $6,533/mo |
| 3–5 years | $98,000 | $8,167/mo |
| 5–8 years | $113,679 | $9,473/mo |
| 8–12 years | $125,440 | $10,453/mo |
| 12+ years | $145,040 | $12,086/mo |
How Does Washington DC Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Washington DC |
|---|---|---|
| Washington DC (current) | $98,000 | — |
| Baltimore | $78,400 | -$19,600 |
| Northern Virginia | $96,040 | -$1,960 |
| Bethesda | $99,960 | +$1,960 |
| Reston | $98,000 | -$0 |
Is $98,000 a Good Salary in Washington DC?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $8,167 |
| Taxes (~33%) | -$2,695 |
| Take-Home Pay | $5,471 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$2,800 |
| Remaining After Rent | $2,671 |
Washington DC charges up to 10.75% income tax. With approximately $2,671 per month after rent, a Accountant earning $98,000 in Washington DC can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Accountant Salary in Washington DC
- Anchor with data. Use the $98,000 Washington DC benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Accountant in Washington DC?
Entry-level Accountants in Washington DC typically earn $70,000 to $75,600 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Accountant make in Washington DC?
Senior Accountants in Washington DC earn an average of $115,000, with top performers reaching $132,250 or more.
Is Washington DC a good place for Accountants?
Yes — Washington DC offers a growing job market for Accountants with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Accountants get bonuses in Washington DC?
Most Accountants in Washington DC receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Accountant salary in Washington DC?