AI Tools
Guides

Average Electrician Salary Overview in Charlotte

The average Electrician salary in Charlotte in 2026 is $65,000 per year, or approximately $5,417 per month and $31.25/hour. North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.

Charlotte has emerged as a competitive market for Electricians, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $46,000 $3,833
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $61,000 $5,083
Senior (5–9 yrs) $76,000 $6,333
Lead / Staff $87,000 $7,250
Director / Principal $101,000 $8,416
electrician salary in charlotte 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Electrician salary in Charlotte by experience level, 2026

Electrician Salary by Experience in Charlotte

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $40,300 $3,358/mo
1–3 years $52,000 $4,333/mo
3–5 years $65,000 $5,417/mo
5–8 years $75,400 $6,283/mo
8–12 years $83,200 $6,933/mo
12+ years $96,200 $8,016/mo

How Does Charlotte Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Charlotte
Charlotte (current) $65,000
Raleigh $63,050 -$1,950
Atlanta $63,700 -$1,300
Nashville $59,150 -$5,850
Greensboro $57,200 -$7,800

Is $65,000 a Good Salary in Charlotte?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $5,417
Taxes (~24%) -$1,300
Take-Home Pay $4,116
Average 1BR Rent -$1,500
Remaining After Rent $2,616

North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax. With approximately $2,616 per month after rent, a Electrician earning $65,000 in Charlotte can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Electrician Salary in Charlotte

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $65,000 Charlotte benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Electrician in Charlotte?
Entry-level Electricians in Charlotte typically earn $46,000 to $49,680 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Electrician make in Charlotte?
Senior Electricians in Charlotte earn an average of $76,000, with top performers reaching $87,400 or more.

Is Charlotte a good place for Electricians?
Yes — Charlotte offers a growing job market for Electricians with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Electricians get bonuses in Charlotte?
Most Electricians in Charlotte receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Electrician salary in Charlotte?