AI Tools
Guides

Average Electrician Salary Overview in Raleigh

The average Electrician salary in Raleigh in 2026 is $66,000 per year, or approximately $5,500 per month and $31.73/hour. North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.

Raleigh has emerged as a competitive market for Electricians, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $47,000 $3,916
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $62,000 $5,166
Senior (5–9 yrs) $77,000 $6,416
Lead / Staff $89,000 $7,416
Director / Principal $103,000 $8,583
electrician salary in raleigh 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Electrician salary in Raleigh by experience level, 2026

Electrician Salary by Experience in Raleigh

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $40,920 $3,410/mo
1–3 years $52,800 $4,400/mo
3–5 years $66,000 $5,500/mo
5–8 years $76,560 $6,380/mo
8–12 years $84,480 $7,040/mo
12+ years $97,680 $8,140/mo

How Does Raleigh Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Raleigh
Raleigh (current) $66,000
Charlotte $67,980 +$1,980
Durham $65,340 -$660
Atlanta $64,680 -$1,320
Richmond $62,700 -$3,300

Is $66,000 a Good Salary in Raleigh?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $5,500
Taxes (~24%) -$1,320
Take-Home Pay $4,180
Average 1BR Rent -$1,600
Remaining After Rent $2,580

North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax. With approximately $2,580 per month after rent, a Electrician earning $66,000 in Raleigh can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Electrician Salary in Raleigh

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $66,000 Raleigh benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Electrician in Raleigh?
Entry-level Electricians in Raleigh typically earn $47,000 to $50,760 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Electrician make in Raleigh?
Senior Electricians in Raleigh earn an average of $77,000, with top performers reaching $88,550 or more.

Is Raleigh a good place for Electricians?
Yes — Raleigh offers a growing job market for Electricians with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Electricians get bonuses in Raleigh?
Most Electricians in Raleigh receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Electrician salary in Raleigh?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Raleigh’s market.