Average Electrician Salary Overview in Las Vegas
The average Electrician salary in Las Vegas in 2026 is $70,000 per year, or approximately $5,833 per month and $33.65/hour. Nevada has no state income tax.
Las Vegas has emerged as a competitive market for Electricians, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $50,000 | $4,166 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $66,000 | $5,500 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $82,000 | $6,833 |
| Lead / Staff | $94,000 | $7,833 |
| Director / Principal | $109,000 | $9,083 |
Electrician Salary by Experience in Las Vegas
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $43,400 | $3,616/mo |
| 1–3 years | $56,000 | $4,666/mo |
| 3–5 years | $70,000 | $5,833/mo |
| 5–8 years | $81,200 | $6,766/mo |
| 8–12 years | $89,600 | $7,466/mo |
| 12+ years | $103,600 | $8,633/mo |
How Does Las Vegas Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Las Vegas |
|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas (current) | $70,000 | — |
| Phoenix | $71,400 | +$1,400 |
| Reno | $66,500 | -$3,500 |
| Henderson | $68,600 | -$1,400 |
| Denver | $81,200 | +$11,200 |
Is $70,000 a Good Salary in Las Vegas?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $5,833 |
| Taxes (~22%) | -$1,283 |
| Take-Home Pay | $4,549 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,500 |
| Remaining After Rent | $3,049 |
Nevada has no state income tax. With approximately $3,049 per month after rent, a Electrician earning $70,000 in Las Vegas can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Electrician Salary in Las Vegas
- Anchor with data. Use the $70,000 Las Vegas benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Electrician in Las Vegas?
Entry-level Electricians in Las Vegas typically earn $50,000 to $54,000 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Electrician make in Las Vegas?
Senior Electricians in Las Vegas earn an average of $82,000, with top performers reaching $94,299 or more.
Is Las Vegas a good place for Electricians?
Yes — Las Vegas offers a growing job market for Electricians with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Electricians get bonuses in Las Vegas?
Most Electricians in Las Vegas receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Electrician salary in Las Vegas?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Las Vegas’s market.