Average Accountant Salary in Missouri (MO)
The average Accountant salary in Missouri in 2026 is $66,000 per year, or approximately $5,500 per month and $31.73/hour. This is $10,000 below the national average of $76,000. Missouri charges up to 4.95% state income tax.
Missouri offers competitive salaries for Accountants, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $44,000 | $3,666 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $56,000 | $4,666 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $66,000 | $5,500 |
| Lead / Staff | $75,000 | $6,250 |
| Director / Principal | $85,000 | $7,083 |
Accountant Salary by Experience in Missouri
As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Accountants in Missouri. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.
| Experience | Estimated Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $40,920 |
| 1–3 years | $52,800 |
| 3–5 years (Mid) | $66,000 |
| 5–8 years | $76,560 |
| 8–12 years (Senior) | $84,480 |
| 12+ years (Staff/Principal) | $97,680 |
Top Cities for Accountants in Missouri
Salaries for Accountants vary significantly by metropolitan area within Missouri. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.
| City | Average Accountant Salary |
|---|---|
| Kansas City | $62,040 |
| St. Louis | $66,660 |
| Springfield | $64,680 |
| Columbia | $59,400 |
For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.
Is $66,000 a Good Salary in Missouri?
Whether $66,000 is a good salary in Missouri depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly Salary | $5,500 |
| Estimated Taxes (~23%) | -$1,265 |
| Estimated Take-Home Pay | $4,235 |
| Average 1BR Rent in Missouri | -$1,000 |
| Remaining After Rent | $3,235 |
Missouri charges up to 4.95% state income tax. After housing, a Accountant earning $66,000 in Missouri has approximately $3,235 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.
For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
Missouri vs. National Average: How Do Accountants Compare?
The national average Accountant salary in 2026 is approximately $76,000. Missouri pays $10,000 below the national average (-13%). However, the lower cost of living in many parts of the state means your purchasing power may be comparable to higher-paying states.
How to Negotiate Your Accountant Salary in Missouri
Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Accountants in Missouri:
- Lead with market data. Cite the $66,000 statewide average for Accountants and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
- Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
- Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Accountant salary in Missouri?
The average Accountant salary in Missouri is $66,000 per year as of 2026, or $5,500 per month. Entry-level roles start around $44,000, while senior professionals earn $66,000 or more.
How does Missouri’s Accountant salary compare to the national average?
Missouri pays $10,000 below the national average of the national average ($76,000). Salaries in smaller Midwest and Southern states often reflect lower cost of living rather than limited opportunity.
Which city in Missouri pays Accountants the most?
Kansas City is typically the highest-paying market for Accountants within Missouri, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.
Do Accountants in Missouri get bonuses?
Yes — most Accountants in Missouri receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.
Is Missouri a good state for Accountants?
Missouri offers stable employment opportunities for Accountants, particularly in healthcare, education, and public sector roles. Salaries reflect the regional cost of living.
Salary Data Sources
Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.