AI Tools
Guides

Average Financial Advisor Salary Overview in Miami

The average Financial Advisor salary in Miami in 2026 is $105,000 per year ($8,750/month, $50.48/hour). Florida has no state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $58,000 $4,833
Mid-Level $93,000 $7,750
Senior $126,000 $10,500
Lead / Staff $152,000 $12,666
Director $184,000 $15,333
financial advisor salary in miami 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Financial Advisor salary in Miami by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Financial Advisors in Miami

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $65,100
1–3 yrs $84,000
3–5 yrs (Mid) $105,000
5–8 yrs $121,799
8–12 yrs (Senior) $134,400
12+ yrs $155,400

Is $105,000 a Good Salary in Miami?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $8,750
Taxes (~22%) -$1,925
Take-Home Pay $6,825
Average 1BR Rent -$2,200
Remaining $4,625

After rent, a Financial Advisor in Miami earning $105,000 has approximately $4,625/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Financial Advisor Salary in Miami

  1. Research the market. The Miami average for Financial Advisors is $105,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Financial Advisor salary in Miami?
$105,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $58,000, seniors earn $126,000+.

How much does a Financial Advisor make per hour in Miami?
Approximately $50.48/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $105,000 annual salary.

Do Financial Advisors get bonuses in Miami?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Miami a good job market for Financial Advisors?
Yes. Miami has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.