Average Accountant Salary in Nebraska (NE)
The average Accountant salary in Nebraska in 2026 is $66,000 per year, or approximately $5,500 per month and $31.73/hour. This is $10,000 below the national average of $76,000. Nebraska charges up to 6.84% state income tax.
Nebraska offers competitive salaries for Accountants, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $44,000 | $3,666 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $56,000 | $4,666 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $66,000 | $5,500 |
| Lead / Staff | $75,000 | $6,250 |
| Director / Principal | $85,000 | $7,083 |
Accountant Salary by Experience in Nebraska
As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Accountants in Nebraska. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.
| Experience | Estimated Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $40,920 |
| 1–3 years | $52,800 |
| 3–5 years (Mid) | $66,000 |
| 5–8 years | $76,560 |
| 8–12 years (Senior) | $84,480 |
| 12+ years (Staff/Principal) | $97,680 |
Top Cities for Accountants in Nebraska
Salaries for Accountants vary significantly by metropolitan area within Nebraska. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.
| City | Average Accountant Salary |
|---|---|
| Omaha | $59,400 |
| Lincoln | $69,960 |
| Bellevue | $67,980 |
| Grand Island | $59,400 |
For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.
Is $66,000 a Good Salary in Nebraska?
Whether $66,000 is a good salary in Nebraska depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly Salary | $5,500 |
| Estimated Taxes (~24%) | -$1,320 |
| Estimated Take-Home Pay | $4,180 |
| Average 1BR Rent in Nebraska | -$1,000 |
| Remaining After Rent | $3,180 |
Nebraska charges up to 6.84% state income tax. After housing, a Accountant earning $66,000 in Nebraska has approximately $3,180 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.
For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
Nebraska vs. National Average: How Do Accountants Compare?
The national average Accountant salary in 2026 is approximately $76,000. Nebraska pays $10,000 below the national average (-13%). However, the lower cost of living in many parts of the state means your purchasing power may be comparable to higher-paying states.
How to Negotiate Your Accountant Salary in Nebraska
Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Accountants in Nebraska:
- Lead with market data. Cite the $66,000 statewide average for Accountants and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
- Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
- Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Accountant salary in Nebraska?
The average Accountant salary in Nebraska is $66,000 per year as of 2026, or $5,500 per month. Entry-level roles start around $44,000, while senior professionals earn $66,000 or more.
How does Nebraska’s Accountant salary compare to the national average?
Nebraska pays $10,000 below the national average of the national average ($76,000). Salaries in smaller Midwest and Southern states often reflect lower cost of living rather than limited opportunity.
Which city in Nebraska pays Accountants the most?
Omaha is typically the highest-paying market for Accountants within Nebraska, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.
Do Accountants in Nebraska get bonuses?
Yes — most Accountants in Nebraska receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.
Is Nebraska a good state for Accountants?
Nebraska offers stable employment opportunities for Accountants, particularly in healthcare, education, and public sector roles. Salaries reflect the regional cost of living.
Salary Data Sources
Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.