AI Tools
Guides

Average Electrician Salary Overview in Salt Lake City

The average Electrician salary in Salt Lake City in 2026 is $68,000 per year, or approximately $5,667 per month and $32.69/hour. Utah charges a flat 4.85% state income tax.

Salt Lake City has emerged as a competitive market for Electricians, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $48,000 $4,000
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $64,000 $5,333
Senior (5–9 yrs) $80,000 $6,666
Lead / Staff $92,000 $7,666
Director / Principal $106,000 $8,833
electrician salary in salt lake city 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Electrician salary in Salt Lake City by experience level, 2026

Electrician Salary by Experience in Salt Lake City

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $42,160 $3,513/mo
1–3 years $54,400 $4,533/mo
3–5 years $68,000 $5,667/mo
5–8 years $78,880 $6,573/mo
8–12 years $87,040 $7,253/mo
12+ years $100,640 $8,386/mo

How Does Salt Lake City Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Salt Lake City
Salt Lake City (current) $68,000
Provo $63,240 -$4,760
Boise $61,200 -$6,800
Denver $72,080 +$4,080
Phoenix $63,240 -$4,760

Is $68,000 a Good Salary in Salt Lake City?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $5,667
Taxes (~24%) -$1,360
Take-Home Pay $4,306
Average 1BR Rent -$1,400
Remaining After Rent $2,906

Utah charges a flat 4.85% state income tax. With approximately $2,906 per month after rent, a Electrician earning $68,000 in Salt Lake City can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Electrician Salary in Salt Lake City

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $68,000 Salt Lake City benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Electrician in Salt Lake City?
Entry-level Electricians in Salt Lake City typically earn $48,000 to $51,840 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Electrician make in Salt Lake City?
Senior Electricians in Salt Lake City earn an average of $80,000, with top performers reaching $92,000 or more.

Is Salt Lake City a good place for Electricians?
Yes — Salt Lake City offers a growing job market for Electricians with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Electricians get bonuses in Salt Lake City?
Most Electricians in Salt Lake City receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Electrician salary in Salt Lake City?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Salt Lake City’s market.