Average Electrician Salary Overview in Indianapolis
The average Electrician salary in Indianapolis in 2026 is $64,000 per year, or approximately $5,333 per month and $30.77/hour. Indiana charges a flat 3.23% state income tax.
Indianapolis has emerged as a competitive market for Electricians, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $46,000 | $3,833 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $61,000 | $5,083 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $75,000 | $6,250 |
| Lead / Staff | $86,000 | $7,166 |
| Director / Principal | $99,000 | $8,250 |
Electrician Salary by Experience in Indianapolis
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $39,680 | $3,306/mo |
| 1–3 years | $51,200 | $4,266/mo |
| 3–5 years | $64,000 | $5,333/mo |
| 5–8 years | $74,240 | $6,186/mo |
| 8–12 years | $81,920 | $6,826/mo |
| 12+ years | $94,720 | $7,893/mo |
How Does Indianapolis Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Indianapolis |
|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis (current) | $64,000 | — |
| Columbus | $64,000 | -$0 |
| Cincinnati | $62,080 | -$1,920 |
| Louisville | $60,160 | -$3,840 |
| Chicago | $71,040 | +$7,040 |
Is $64,000 a Good Salary in Indianapolis?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $5,333 |
| Taxes (~22%) | -$1,173 |
| Take-Home Pay | $4,159 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,100 |
| Remaining After Rent | $3,059 |
Indiana charges a flat 3.23% state income tax. With approximately $3,059 per month after rent, a Electrician earning $64,000 in Indianapolis can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Electrician Salary in Indianapolis
- Anchor with data. Use the $64,000 Indianapolis benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Electrician in Indianapolis?
Entry-level Electricians in Indianapolis typically earn $46,000 to $49,680 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Electrician make in Indianapolis?
Senior Electricians in Indianapolis earn an average of $75,000, with top performers reaching $86,250 or more.
Is Indianapolis a good place for Electricians?
Yes — Indianapolis offers a growing job market for Electricians with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Electricians get bonuses in Indianapolis?
Most Electricians in Indianapolis receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Electrician salary in Indianapolis?