Average Electrician Salary Overview in Columbus
The average Electrician salary in Columbus in 2026 is $66,000 per year, or approximately $5,500 per month and $31.73/hour. Ohio charges up to 3.99% state income tax.
Columbus has emerged as a competitive market for Electricians, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $47,000 | $3,916 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $62,000 | $5,166 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $77,000 | $6,416 |
| Lead / Staff | $89,000 | $7,416 |
| Director / Principal | $103,000 | $8,583 |
Electrician Salary by Experience in Columbus
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $40,920 | $3,410/mo |
| 1–3 years | $52,800 | $4,400/mo |
| 3–5 years | $66,000 | $5,500/mo |
| 5–8 years | $76,560 | $6,380/mo |
| 8–12 years | $84,480 | $7,040/mo |
| 12+ years | $97,680 | $8,140/mo |
How Does Columbus Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Columbus |
|---|---|---|
| Columbus (current) | $66,000 | — |
| Indianapolis | $66,000 | -$0 |
| Cincinnati | $64,020 | -$1,980 |
| Cleveland | $63,360 | -$2,640 |
| Pittsburgh | $68,640 | +$2,640 |
Is $66,000 a Good Salary in Columbus?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $5,500 |
| Taxes (~23%) | -$1,265 |
| Take-Home Pay | $4,235 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,100 |
| Remaining After Rent | $3,135 |
Ohio charges up to 3.99% state income tax. With approximately $3,135 per month after rent, a Electrician earning $66,000 in Columbus can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Electrician Salary in Columbus
- Anchor with data. Use the $66,000 Columbus benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Electrician in Columbus?
Entry-level Electricians in Columbus typically earn $47,000 to $50,760 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Electrician make in Columbus?
Senior Electricians in Columbus earn an average of $77,000, with top performers reaching $88,550 or more.
Is Columbus a good place for Electricians?
Yes — Columbus offers a growing job market for Electricians with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Electricians get bonuses in Columbus?
Most Electricians in Columbus receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Electrician salary in Columbus?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Columbus’s market.