AI Tools
Guides

Average Electrician Salary Overview in Pittsburgh

The average Electrician salary in Pittsburgh in 2026 is $70,000 per year, or approximately $5,833 per month and $33.65/hour. Pennsylvania charges a flat 3.07% state income tax.

Pittsburgh has emerged as a competitive market for Electricians, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $50,000 $4,166
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $66,000 $5,500
Senior (5–9 yrs) $82,000 $6,833
Lead / Staff $94,000 $7,833
Director / Principal $109,000 $9,083
electrician salary in pittsburgh 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Electrician salary in Pittsburgh by experience level, 2026

Electrician Salary by Experience in Pittsburgh

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $43,400 $3,616/mo
1–3 years $56,000 $4,666/mo
3–5 years $70,000 $5,833/mo
5–8 years $81,200 $6,766/mo
8–12 years $89,600 $7,466/mo
12+ years $103,600 $8,633/mo

How Does Pittsburgh Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh (current) $70,000
Philadelphia $74,200 +$4,200
Cleveland $65,100 -$4,900
Columbus $67,200 -$2,800
Baltimore $73,500 +$3,500

Is $70,000 a Good Salary in Pittsburgh?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $5,833
Taxes (~25%) -$1,458
Take-Home Pay $4,374
Average 1BR Rent -$1,200
Remaining After Rent $3,174

Pennsylvania charges a flat 3.07% state income tax. With approximately $3,174 per month after rent, a Electrician earning $70,000 in Pittsburgh can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Electrician Salary in Pittsburgh

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $70,000 Pittsburgh benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Electrician in Pittsburgh?
Entry-level Electricians in Pittsburgh typically earn $50,000 to $54,000 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Electrician make in Pittsburgh?
Senior Electricians in Pittsburgh earn an average of $82,000, with top performers reaching $94,299 or more.

Is Pittsburgh a good place for Electricians?
Yes — Pittsburgh offers a growing job market for Electricians with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Electricians get bonuses in Pittsburgh?
Most Electricians in Pittsburgh receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Electrician salary in Pittsburgh?