AI Tools
Guides

Average Electrician Salary Overview in San Jose

The average Electrician salary in San Jose in 2026 is $102,000 per year, or approximately $8,500 per month and $49.04/hour. California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.

San Jose has emerged as a competitive market for Electricians, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $73,000 $6,083
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $97,000 $8,083
Senior (5–9 yrs) $120,000 $10,000
Lead / Staff $138,000 $11,500
Director / Principal $160,000 $13,333
electrician salary in san jose 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Electrician salary in San Jose by experience level, 2026

Electrician Salary by Experience in San Jose

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $63,240 $5,270/mo
1–3 years $81,600 $6,800/mo
3–5 years $102,000 $8,500/mo
5–8 years $118,319 $9,859/mo
8–12 years $130,560 $10,880/mo
12+ years $150,960 $12,580/mo

How Does San Jose Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. San Jose
San Jose (current) $102,000
San Francisco $104,040 +$2,040
Oakland $97,920 -$4,080
Santa Clara $100,980 -$1,020
Sunnyvale $102,000 -$0

Is $102,000 a Good Salary in San Jose?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $8,500
Taxes (~37%) -$3,145
Take-Home Pay $5,355
Average 1BR Rent -$3,000
Remaining After Rent $2,355

California charges up to 13.3% state income tax. With approximately $2,355 per month after rent, a Electrician earning $102,000 in San Jose can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Electrician Salary in San Jose

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $102,000 San Jose benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Electrician in San Jose?
Entry-level Electricians in San Jose typically earn $73,000 to $78,840 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Electrician make in San Jose?
Senior Electricians in San Jose earn an average of $120,000, with top performers reaching $138,000 or more.

Is San Jose a good place for Electricians?
Yes — San Jose offers a growing job market for Electricians with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Electricians get bonuses in San Jose?
Most Electricians in San Jose receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Electrician salary in San Jose?