AI Tools
Guides

Average Electrician Salary Overview in Sacramento

The average Electrician salary in Sacramento in 2026 is $80,000 per year, or approximately $6,667 per month and $38.46/hour. California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.

Sacramento has emerged as a competitive market for Electricians, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $57,000 $4,750
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $76,000 $6,333
Senior (5–9 yrs) $94,000 $7,833
Lead / Staff $108,000 $9,000
Director / Principal $125,000 $10,416
electrician salary in sacramento 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Electrician salary in Sacramento by experience level, 2026

Electrician Salary by Experience in Sacramento

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $49,600 $4,133/mo
1–3 years $64,000 $5,333/mo
3–5 years $80,000 $6,667/mo
5–8 years $92,800 $7,733/mo
8–12 years $102,400 $8,533/mo
12+ years $118,400 $9,866/mo

How Does Sacramento Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Sacramento
Sacramento (current) $80,000
San Francisco $110,399 +$30,399
Stockton $70,400 -$9,600
Fresno $65,600 -$14,400
Modesto $64,000 -$16,000

Is $80,000 a Good Salary in Sacramento?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $6,667
Taxes (~32%) -$2,133
Take-Home Pay $4,533
Average 1BR Rent -$2,000
Remaining After Rent $2,533

California charges up to 13.3% state income tax. With approximately $2,533 per month after rent, a Electrician earning $80,000 in Sacramento can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Electrician Salary in Sacramento

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $80,000 Sacramento benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Electrician in Sacramento?
Entry-level Electricians in Sacramento typically earn $57,000 to $61,560 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Electrician make in Sacramento?
Senior Electricians in Sacramento earn an average of $94,000, with top performers reaching $108,099 or more.

Is Sacramento a good place for Electricians?
Yes — Sacramento offers a growing job market for Electricians with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Electricians get bonuses in Sacramento?
Most Electricians in Sacramento receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Electrician salary in Sacramento?