AI Tools
Guides

Average Financial Advisor Salary Overview in San Francisco

The average Financial Advisor salary in San Francisco in 2026 is $168,000 per year ($14,000/month, $80.77/hour). California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $95,000 $7,916
Mid-Level $150,000 $12,500
Senior $200,000 $16,666
Lead / Staff $240,000 $20,000
Director $291,000 $24,250
financial advisor salary in san francisco 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Financial Advisor salary in San Francisco by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Financial Advisors in San Francisco

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $104,160
1–3 yrs $134,400
3–5 yrs (Mid) $168,000
5–8 yrs $194,880
8–12 yrs (Senior) $215,040
12+ yrs $248,640

Is $168,000 a Good Salary in San Francisco?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $14,000
Taxes (~38%) -$5,320
Take-Home Pay $8,680
Average 1BR Rent -$3,500
Remaining $5,180

After rent, a Financial Advisor in San Francisco earning $168,000 has approximately $5,180/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Financial Advisor Salary in San Francisco

  1. Research the market. The San Francisco average for Financial Advisors is $168,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Financial Advisor salary in San Francisco?
$168,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $95,000, seniors earn $200,000+.

How much does a Financial Advisor make per hour in San Francisco?
Approximately $80.77/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $168,000 annual salary.

Do Financial Advisors get bonuses in San Francisco?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is San Francisco a good job market for Financial Advisors?
Yes. San Francisco has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.