AI Tools
Guides

Average Electrician Salary Overview in Washington DC

The average Electrician salary in Washington DC in 2026 is $88,000 per year, or approximately $7,333 per month and $42.31/hour. Washington DC charges up to 10.75% income tax.

Washington DC has emerged as a competitive market for Electricians, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $63,000 $5,250
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $83,000 $6,916
Senior (5–9 yrs) $103,000 $8,583
Lead / Staff $119,000 $9,916
Director / Principal $138,000 $11,500
electrician salary in washington dc 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Electrician salary in Washington DC by experience level, 2026

Electrician Salary by Experience in Washington DC

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $54,560 $4,546/mo
1–3 years $70,400 $5,866/mo
3–5 years $88,000 $7,333/mo
5–8 years $102,080 $8,506/mo
8–12 years $112,640 $9,386/mo
12+ years $130,240 $10,853/mo

How Does Washington DC Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Washington DC
Washington DC (current) $88,000
Baltimore $70,400 -$17,600
Northern Virginia $86,240 -$1,760
Bethesda $89,760 +$1,760
Reston $88,000 -$0

Is $88,000 a Good Salary in Washington DC?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $7,333
Taxes (~33%) -$2,419
Take-Home Pay $4,913
Average 1BR Rent -$2,800
Remaining After Rent $2,113

Washington DC charges up to 10.75% income tax. With approximately $2,113 per month after rent, a Electrician earning $88,000 in Washington DC can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Electrician Salary in Washington DC

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $88,000 Washington DC benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Electrician in Washington DC?
Entry-level Electricians in Washington DC typically earn $63,000 to $68,040 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Electrician make in Washington DC?
Senior Electricians in Washington DC earn an average of $103,000, with top performers reaching $118,449 or more.

Is Washington DC a good place for Electricians?
Yes — Washington DC offers a growing job market for Electricians with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Electricians get bonuses in Washington DC?
Most Electricians in Washington DC receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.