AI Tools
Guides

Average Physical Therapist Salary Overview in Charlotte

The average Physical Therapist salary in Charlotte in 2026 is $84,000 per year, or approximately $7,000 per month and $40.38/hour. North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.

Charlotte has emerged as a competitive market for Physical Therapists, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $62,000 $5,166
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $79,000 $6,583
Senior (5–9 yrs) $98,000 $8,166
Lead / Staff $111,000 $9,250
Director / Principal $128,000 $10,666
physical therapist salary in charlotte 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physical Therapist salary in Charlotte by experience level, 2026

Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in Charlotte

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $52,080 $4,340/mo
1–3 years $67,200 $5,600/mo
3–5 years $84,000 $7,000/mo
5–8 years $97,440 $8,120/mo
8–12 years $107,520 $8,960/mo
12+ years $124,320 $10,360/mo

How Does Charlotte Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Charlotte
Charlotte (current) $84,000
Raleigh $81,480 -$2,520
Atlanta $82,320 -$1,680
Nashville $76,440 -$7,560
Greensboro $73,920 -$10,080

Is $84,000 a Good Salary in Charlotte?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $7,000
Taxes (~24%) -$1,680
Take-Home Pay $5,320
Average 1BR Rent -$1,500
Remaining After Rent $3,820

North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax. With approximately $3,820 per month after rent, a Physical Therapist earning $84,000 in Charlotte can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in Charlotte

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $84,000 Charlotte benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Physical Therapist in Charlotte?
Entry-level Physical Therapists in Charlotte typically earn $62,000 to $66,960 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Physical Therapist make in Charlotte?
Senior Physical Therapists in Charlotte earn an average of $98,000, with top performers reaching $112,699 or more.

Is Charlotte a good place for Physical Therapists?
Yes — Charlotte offers a growing job market for Physical Therapists with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Physical Therapists get bonuses in Charlotte?
Most Physical Therapists in Charlotte receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.