AI Tools
Guides

Average Physical Therapist Salary Overview in Raleigh

The average Physical Therapist salary in Raleigh in 2026 is $86,000 per year, or approximately $7,167 per month and $41.35/hour. North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.

Raleigh has emerged as a competitive market for Physical Therapists, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $63,000 $5,250
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $81,000 $6,750
Senior (5–9 yrs) $100,000 $8,333
Lead / Staff $114,000 $9,500
Director / Principal $131,000 $10,916
physical therapist salary in raleigh 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physical Therapist salary in Raleigh by experience level, 2026

Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in Raleigh

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $53,320 $4,443/mo
1–3 years $68,800 $5,733/mo
3–5 years $86,000 $7,167/mo
5–8 years $99,760 $8,313/mo
8–12 years $110,080 $9,173/mo
12+ years $127,280 $10,606/mo

How Does Raleigh Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Raleigh
Raleigh (current) $86,000
Charlotte $88,580 +$2,580
Durham $85,140 -$860
Atlanta $84,280 -$1,720
Richmond $81,700 -$4,300

Is $86,000 a Good Salary in Raleigh?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $7,167
Taxes (~24%) -$1,720
Take-Home Pay $5,446
Average 1BR Rent -$1,600
Remaining After Rent $3,846

North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax. With approximately $3,846 per month after rent, a Physical Therapist earning $86,000 in Raleigh can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in Raleigh

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $86,000 Raleigh benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Physical Therapist in Raleigh?
Entry-level Physical Therapists in Raleigh typically earn $63,000 to $68,040 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Physical Therapist make in Raleigh?
Senior Physical Therapists in Raleigh earn an average of $100,000, with top performers reaching $114,999 or more.

Is Raleigh a good place for Physical Therapists?
Yes — Raleigh offers a growing job market for Physical Therapists with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Physical Therapists get bonuses in Raleigh?
Most Physical Therapists in Raleigh receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.