AI Tools
Guides

Average Financial Advisor Salary Overview in Charlotte

The average Financial Advisor salary in Charlotte in 2026 is $105,000 per year ($8,750/month, $50.48/hour). North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $59,000 $4,916
Mid-Level $93,000 $7,750
Senior $124,000 $10,333
Lead / Staff $149,000 $12,416
Director $181,000 $15,083
financial advisor salary in charlotte 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Financial Advisor salary in Charlotte by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Financial Advisors in Charlotte

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $65,100
1–3 yrs $84,000
3–5 yrs (Mid) $105,000
5–8 yrs $121,799
8–12 yrs (Senior) $134,400
12+ yrs $155,400

Is $105,000 a Good Salary in Charlotte?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $8,750
Taxes (~24%) -$2,100
Take-Home Pay $6,650
Average 1BR Rent -$1,500
Remaining $5,150

After rent, a Financial Advisor in Charlotte earning $105,000 has approximately $5,150/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Financial Advisor Salary in Charlotte

  1. Research the market. The Charlotte average for Financial Advisors is $105,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Financial Advisor salary in Charlotte?
$105,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $59,000, seniors earn $124,000+.

How much does a Financial Advisor make per hour in Charlotte?
Approximately $50.48/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $105,000 annual salary.

Do Financial Advisors get bonuses in Charlotte?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Charlotte a good job market for Financial Advisors?
Yes. Charlotte has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.