Average Physical Therapist Salary Overview in Las Vegas
The average Physical Therapist salary in Las Vegas in 2026 is $88,000 per year, or approximately $7,333 per month and $42.31/hour. Nevada has no state income tax.
Las Vegas has emerged as a competitive market for Physical Therapists, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $65,000 | $5,416 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $83,000 | $6,916 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $103,000 | $8,583 |
| Lead / Staff | $117,000 | $9,750 |
| Director / Principal | $134,000 | $11,166 |
Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in Las Vegas
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $54,560 | $4,546/mo |
| 1–3 years | $70,400 | $5,866/mo |
| 3–5 years | $88,000 | $7,333/mo |
| 5–8 years | $102,080 | $8,506/mo |
| 8–12 years | $112,640 | $9,386/mo |
| 12+ years | $130,240 | $10,853/mo |
How Does Las Vegas Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Las Vegas |
|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas (current) | $88,000 | — |
| Phoenix | $89,760 | +$1,760 |
| Reno | $83,600 | -$4,400 |
| Henderson | $86,240 | -$1,760 |
| Denver | $102,080 | +$14,080 |
Is $88,000 a Good Salary in Las Vegas?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $7,333 |
| Taxes (~22%) | -$1,613 |
| Take-Home Pay | $5,719 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,500 |
| Remaining After Rent | $4,219 |
Nevada has no state income tax. With approximately $4,219 per month after rent, a Physical Therapist earning $88,000 in Las Vegas can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in Las Vegas
- Anchor with data. Use the $88,000 Las Vegas benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Physical Therapist in Las Vegas?
Entry-level Physical Therapists in Las Vegas typically earn $65,000 to $70,200 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Physical Therapist make in Las Vegas?
Senior Physical Therapists in Las Vegas earn an average of $103,000, with top performers reaching $118,449 or more.
Is Las Vegas a good place for Physical Therapists?
Yes — Las Vegas offers a growing job market for Physical Therapists with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Physical Therapists get bonuses in Las Vegas?
Most Physical Therapists in Las Vegas receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Physical Therapist salary in Las Vegas?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Las Vegas’s market.