Average Electrician Salary in Massachusetts (MA)
The average Electrician salary in Massachusetts in 2026 is $87,000 per year, or approximately $7,250 per month and $41.83/hour. This is $19,000 above the national average of $68,000. Massachusetts charges a flat 5% state income tax.
Massachusetts is a strong market for Electricians, with demand driven by technology hubs, government contractors, and a growing startup ecosystem.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $59,000 | $4,916 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $73,000 | $6,083 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $87,000 | $7,250 |
| Lead / Staff | $97,000 | $8,083 |
| Director / Principal | $109,000 | $9,083 |
Electrician Salary by Experience in Massachusetts
As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Electricians in Massachusetts. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.
| Experience | Estimated Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $53,940 |
| 1–3 years | $69,600 |
| 3–5 years (Mid) | $87,000 |
| 5–8 years | $100,920 |
| 8–12 years (Senior) | $111,360 |
| 12+ years (Staff/Principal) | $128,760 |
Top Cities for Electricians in Massachusetts
Salaries for Electricians vary significantly by metropolitan area within Massachusetts. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.
| City | Average Electrician Salary |
|---|---|
| Boston | $84,390 |
| Worcester | $80,910 |
| Springfield | $85,260 |
| Cambridge | $84,390 |
For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.
Is $87,000 a Good Salary in Massachusetts?
Whether $87,000 is a good salary in Massachusetts depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly Salary | $7,250 |
| Estimated Taxes (~30%) | -$2,175 |
| Estimated Take-Home Pay | $5,075 |
| Average 1BR Rent in Massachusetts | -$2,500 |
| Remaining After Rent | $2,575 |
Massachusetts charges a flat 5% state income tax. After housing, a Electrician earning $87,000 in Massachusetts has approximately $2,575 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.
For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
Massachusetts vs. National Average: How Do Electricians Compare?
The national average Electrician salary in 2026 is approximately $68,000. Massachusetts pays $19,000 above the national average (+27%). This premium reflects the higher cost of living, strong labor demand, and concentration of top employers in the state.
How to Negotiate Your Electrician Salary in Massachusetts
Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Electricians in Massachusetts:
- Lead with market data. Cite the $87,000 statewide average for Electricians and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
- Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
- Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Electrician salary in Massachusetts?
The average Electrician salary in Massachusetts is $87,000 per year as of 2026, or $7,250 per month. Entry-level roles start around $59,000, while senior professionals earn $87,000 or more.
How does Massachusetts’s Electrician salary compare to the national average?
Massachusetts pays $19,000 above the national average of the national average ($68,000). This is largely due to the concentration of high-paying employers and higher cost of living.
Which city in Massachusetts pays Electricians the most?
Boston is typically the highest-paying market for Electricians within Massachusetts, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.
Do Electricians in Massachusetts get bonuses?
Yes — most Electricians in Massachusetts receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.
Is Massachusetts a good state for Electricians?
Yes — Massachusetts is a strong market with competitive salaries, growing employer demand, and a solid quality of life.
Salary Data Sources
Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.